Buy Us a Cup of Coffee

Privacy Policy

Timothy Alexander d/b/a Alexander Online Sales (hereafter referred to as “Alexander Online Sales” or “Website Operator”) operates MyChesCo and may operate other websites. It is Alexander Online Sales’ policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites and is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users.  Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service.

For purposes of this Agreement, “Service” refers to the Website Operator’s service which can be accessed via our website at http://mychesco.com, which are provided for your personal enjoyment and entertainment. The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Website Operator. “You” refers to you, as a user of Service. By accepting our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service (found at http://mychesco.com/terms-of-service/), you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

1. Information collected via Technology

Like most website operators, Alexander Online Sales collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Alexander Online Sales’ purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Alexander Online Sales’ visitors use its website. From time to time, Alexander Online Sales may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Alexander Online Sales also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on MyChesCo blogs or forum. Alexander Online Sales only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators and moderators of the site.

2. Information you provide us interacting with the website

Certain visitors to Alexander Online Sales’ websites choose to interact with Alexander Online Sales in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Alexander Online Sales gathers will depend on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up at MyChesCo to provide a username and email address. Nevertheless, in each case, Alexander Online Sales collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Alexander Online Sales. Website Operator does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

3. Information collected through a social media platform

If you access or log-in to the Website through a social media platform or connect a Service to a social media platform, the information we collect may also include your user ID and/or username associated with that social media platform, any information or content you have permitted the social media service to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends lists, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the MyChesCo Website and Services through a social media platform or when you connect the MyChesCo Service to a social media platform, you are authorizing Alexander Online Sales to collect, store, and use such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

II. HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

We use the information we collect from and about you for these additional purposes:

  • To allow service providers to assist us in providing and managing the Website and Services.
  • To allow social sharing functionality.
  • To provide co-branded services and features.
  • To deliver relevant advertisements.
  • To contact you.
  • To share with other Alexander Online Sales owned Websites, Services, and Businesses.
  • To protect the rights of Alexander Online Sales and others.
  • To complete a merger or sale of assets.

Personal Information: Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for the Website Operator, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us.  Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy. In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you.  For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, provide technical support, and inform users about promotional offers.

Non-Personal Information: In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customize the user experience.  We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site.  This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another Website Operator, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred.  You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.  If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site so that you may opt out of the new information practices.  We suggest that you check the Site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

III. HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access.  Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use.  We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures such as firewalls.  However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and security software.  By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

IV. COOKIE POLICY

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Alexander Online Sales uses cookies to help Alexander Online Sales identify and track visitors, their usage of Alexander Online Sales website, and their website access preferences. Alexander Online Sales visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Alexander Online Sales’ websites, with the drawback that certain features of Alexander Online Sales’ websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

V. ADS POLICY

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Alexander Online Sales and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

VI. EMAIL POLICY

Alexander Online Sales is committed to complying with all U.S. privacy laws, such as the CAN-SPAM Act, and all other applicable privacy laws, such as Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, and it is our intention that our email communications be pursuant to such laws.

With the noted exceptions outlined herein, Alexander Online Sales does not allow any third-party company to use your email address for commercial purposes without your expressed permission. We will send you newsletter communications, partner sponsorship messages, account alerts, and any other emails you have requested to receive. If you would like to opt-out of any specific newsletters or mailings, please log in to your profile to change your settings.

VII. CHILDREN UNDER 13

MyChesCo is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on MyChesCo. Alexander Online Sales does not knowingly target advertising to, or collect information from, children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Website or on or through any of its features, register on the MyChesCo, use any of the interactive or public comment features, or otherwise provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, telephone number, email address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected]

VIII. DATA RETENTION

Your personal information is retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

IX. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional e-mail.  Registered users can also indicate that they do not wish to receive marketing communications from us in the “Your Profile” section of the Site.  Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out in the Settings section of the Site, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

X.  LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications.  However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Site and the Service.  Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third-party website accessed by selecting a link on our Site or via our Service.  To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application.  We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

XI.  CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Website Operator reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms of Service at any time.  We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.  Significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification.  Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.

XII. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, please contact us by sending an email to [email protected]

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1-Dec-2017.